NEWS

Presentation Evening 2015

Moama Anglican Grammar School’s annual Presentation Evening was held at the Stubberfield Centre on Friday 11 December.  The night included a range of Primary, Secondary and Special Award presentations, interspersed with wonderful musical performances from our students.
Award recipients are listed below. You can view a printable, PDF copy by clicking here.

Primary School Awards
Announced by Head of Primary School Mr Nigel Rudge
Kindergarten
Excellentia Award: This award is presented to the student who has achieved the highest overall results across the curriculum in their class.
Nkiru Ekeanyanwu

Endeavour Award: This award is presented to a student who has achieved their potential across the curriculum by committing their best effort throughout the year.
Georgia Cadd and Alexander Fraser

Most Improved Award: This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated the greatest progress and application throughout the year.
Charles Connors

Year One
Excellentia
Raphael Pelaez and Nicholas Christensen

Endeavour
Luca Wilson, Jordan Dalziel, Lucy Kennedy and William   Whitbourn

Most Improved
Fergus McGillivray and Rebekah Porter

Year Two
Excellentia
Hunter Fawcett and Nathaniel Pearce

Endeavour
Henry Brown, Ameya Kirali, Lachlan Dennis and Jilly Jones

Most Improved
Matilda Peat and Mitchell McLean

Year Three
Excellentia
Ella Bowler and Anastasia McLindon

Endeavour
Taylah Hubble, Patrick Kennedy, Josephine Colacino, Tofunmi Ajiyboye,

Most Improved
Tenille Christie and Molli Lucic

Year Four
Excellentia
Brodie Jardine and Genevieve McLindon

Endeavour
Jake Clancy, Ella Furness, Marli McKenna and Joshua Hill

Most Improved
Bree Oliver and Tristan Watson

Year Five
Endeavour
Fifunmi Ajiboye
Samuel Trewick
Dylan Jardine
Jamison McFadden

Academic Awards are presented to those who have achieved and worked at a consistently high level during the year for each subject.
Academic
Jasmine Eddy 
Human Society and its Environment

Poppy Palmer
PDHPE

Jaymi Clancy
Human Society and its Environment

Maya Kadri 
Italian

Charlotte Bowler                                                                 
Visual Arts

Ruby Donovan
English

Georgina Gough 
Music

Silas Kingma
Science and Technology

Jamison McFadden
Italian

Aaron O’Rourke   
Visual Arts
Science and Technology

Harry Wright   
Mathematics
PDHPE

Cleo Oberin
Mathematics
English
Music

Dux is awarded to the student who has achieved the highest overall result in their course of study for the year.
Dux of Year Five
Cleo Oberin

 

Year Six
Endeavour Awards
Charlotte McGillivray
Hannah Norman
Alex Smith
Joshua Bavich

Academic
Ashah Downie
English

Georgia McLean  
Mathematics

Lily Hindson  
Human Society and its Environment

Andrew Martin 
PDHPE

Emily Zweck   
Visual Arts

Ethan Furness
Science and Technology

Patrick Mathers  
PDHPE

Adele Brandrick
Science and Technology
Human Society and Its Environment

Marnie Dwyer
Italian
Visual Arts

Meg Kennedy-Ripon
Mathematics
Music

Hannah Weier
Italian
English
Music

Dux of Year Six
Hannah Weier

 

Secondary School Awards
Announced by Head of Secondary School Mr Brad Downie

Year Seven
Endeavour Awards
Tiah D’Angri
Alexandra Tenace
Hayley Dowell
Amber Devereux
Ruby Frew
Lakeisha Ludbey
Emily Platt
Academic
Jade Hyndman  
Mathematics

Stephen Lenin 
History

Catrina Paul
Science

Oakley Raverty 
English

Victoria Oberin
Italian
Visual Arts

Thomas Holmes   
English
PDHPE

Meg Eishold
Music
Technology

Dux of Year 7
Meg Eishold

 

Year 8
Endeavour Awards
Hayley Tierney
Thomas Cox
Joshua McLean
Max Steel
Maddison Zlateff
Georgia Peat

Academic
Jemima Donovan   
Technology

Ryan Bourke
Mathematics

Mia Oberin
Music

Noah Downie 
Music

Maya Pearce
PDHPE

Isabella Clavin 
Mathematics
Science

Claudia Mawson
PDHPE
Visual Arts

Amy Smith 
Mathematics
Music

Caitlin Paul
Human Society and its Environment
English
Italian

Dux of Year Eight
Caitlin Paul

Year Nine
Endeavour
Rachel Kerr
Xavier McLindon
Maddison Dowell
Ellen Strong
Zahli Calder
Mitchell Stephens
Hiroka Hairo
Alexandra Dwyer

Eason Award for Honour and Excellence
Rory Jones

Academic
Samuel Hill  
Music

Jordan Godfrey 
Advanced Mathematics

Madeline Kuluris  
General Mathematics

Nicholas Phillips
PDHPE

Marni Rickard 
General Mathematics

Marissa Norris
Graphics (Industrial Design)

Grace Raymond
Drama
English

Alyssa Hunter
Commerce
Forensic Science
Science

Molly Frew
History
Italian
English
Food Technology

Dux of Year Nine
Molly Frew

Year Ten
Endeavour Awards
Hollie Luke
Amy Carey
Clayton Scott
Nicholas Brandrick
Laura Ham
Kai Romanin
Libby Doyle
Kerrie Dick

Academic
Kyle Anderson 
Music Extension

Aaron James   
PDHPE

Jade Diamond-Haggert 
Visual Arts

Lachlan Chumbley  
Human Society and Its Environment

Kyle Barthelson 
Information and Software Technology

Hannah Williams
Italian Continuers

Edward Nelson
Italian Continuers

Shaun Mitchell 
Robotics

Cailin Aburrow
Photographic and Digital Media

Alexandra Smith
Multimedia

Jordan Arthur
Agriculture

Indiana Armstrong
General Mathematics

Matthew James        
Commerce Extension
Multimedia

Bridget Morrison  
English
English Extension

Jack Nelson 
Design and Technology (Materials)
Robotics

Samantha Dyson
Science
Advanced Mathematics

 

Dux of Year Ten
Samantha Dyson

Year Eleven
Endeavour Awards
Tilly Keenan
Stephanie Watson
Hannah White
Kara Strong

Academic
Jorja Pay
Industrial Technology (Multimedia)

Lily O’Connell 
Visual Arts

Kaitlyn Platt   
Food Technology

Delaney Couroupis  
English Standard

Lucinda Eddy 
Agriculture

Eliza Healey 
Community and Family Studies

Samuel Martin 
General Mathematics 2

Sophie Miller 
Music 1

Lily Chanter
Italian Continuers 1

Meg Carr                                                                                
PDHPE
General Mathematics 2

Casey Arthur-Wise
General Mathematics 1
VET Equine Studies
English Studies

Rachel Hampton  
Design and Technology
Physics
English Advanced

Lucy Hall 
Biology
English Advanced
VET Tourism
Modern History

Ryan Mulcahy 
Business Studies
Chemistry
Mathematics
Legal Studies
Economics
Mathematics Extension 1

Year Eleven Dux: students are ranked on the basis of the aggregate of their best 10-scaled units of work (including at least 2 units of English); the scaling parameters are those used by UAC when scaling the subject in the previous year’s ATAR calculations; the student with the highest scaled aggregate is the Dux.
Dux of Year Eleven
Ryan Mulcahy

 

Special Awards
School Service and Citizenship Awards are presented to students who are consistently supportive of their peers and the School community.
School Service and Citizenship Awards
Caitlin Ebsworth
Ingrid Wakefield
Callum Fish
Elliot Walker-Staalkjaer
Maddilyn Watson
Alyssa Hunter
Marissa Norris
Edward Nelson
Larney Allan
Kerrie Dick
Hannah Williams
Aaron James
Tilly Keenan
Benjamin Martin
Matthew James
Olivia van Zeyl
Samuel Martin

Musical Performance Award: Presented to students who have demonstrated commitment and excellence in band or choir performances.
Musical Performance Awards
Emily Zweck
Milli Moncrieff
Genevieve McLindon
Heidi Moncrieff
Lachlan Ross
Angus Mawson

Public Speaking Award: Based on competitions within classes and student involvement in extracurricular events.
Public Speaking Award
Kerrie Dick

The Dramatic Performance Award is presented to a student who has demonstrated commitment and excellence in stage performances.
Dramatic Performance Award
Sophie Miller

Moama Anglican Grammar School Art Acquisition Prize was designed this year to recognise the hard work and dedication of the school’s Year 12 Visual Arts students. The school purchases the Year 12 student’s HSC Body of work and displays it in the school.
This year’s winner is
Stephanie Hindson

 

The D&D Allen Spirit of Adventure Award is being offered for the first time in 2015. This award is presented to students enrolled in the Duke of Edinburgh program who, in pursuing the aims of the Duke of Edinburgh Award to achieve their full potential regardless of their location or circumstance, have demonstrated Outstanding Leadership skills, coupled with a Spirit of Adventure.
This year’s winners are
Caitlin Paul
Matthew James

Kwong Lee Dow Melbourne University Young Scholars Program Certificates are presented to students in Year 10 who have high academic achievements to encourage them to pursue tertiary studies.
Kwong Lee Dow Award:
Hannah Williams
Aaron James

Duke of Edinburgh Awards
Aaron James
Clara Holmberg
Conor Young
Joshua D’Angri
Ryan Mulcahy
Xavier McLindon
Hannah Williams
Kerrie Dick
Liam Smith
Dawid Van Tubbergh

The Australian Defence Force Long Tan is awarded to a student for demonstration of leadership.
Long Tan Award
Kerrie Dick

The Reuben F Scarf award is presented to a student who has demonstrated consistent effort and desire to improve.
Reuben F Scarf Award
Rachel Hampton

Sports Awards are presented to students who show a consistently high level of sportsmanship and achievement at school and interschool levels.
Sports (Primary)
Andrew Martin
Poppy Palmer

Sports (Secondary)
Samuel Martin
Tayla Stewart

Co-curricular Music awards are an encouragement award, presented to students who demonstrate consistent application to learning their instrument with a positive attitude and excellent work ethic throughout the year
Co-curricular Music Award
Andrew Martin
Laura Kadri

Colours
The recipients for Bronze this year are:
Poppy Palmer, Year 5: Athletics
Jasmine Eddy, Year 5: Cycling
Xavier Couroupis, Year 6: Team Sports (AFL)
Riley Smith, Year 7: Team Sports (AFL)
Nicholas Couroupis, Year 7: Team Sports (AFL)
Catrina Paul, Year 7: Music
Mia Oberin, Year 8: Debating
Alyssa Hunter, Year 9: Debating
Rory Jones, Year 9: Debating
Samuel Hill, Year 9: Music
Kerrie Dick, Year 10: Public Speaking
Angus Mawson, Year 10: Drama
Hannah Williams, Year 10: Debating
Jack Dwyer, Year 10: Drama
Sophie Miller, Year 11: Music
The recipients for Silver this year are:
Samual Eddy, Year 8: Cycling
Tilly Keenan, Year 11: Music
Caitlin Danher, Year 12: Music
Ethan Williams, Year 12: Music
The recipient for Gold this year is:
Samuel Martin, Year 11: Athletics
House Awards
Primary Swimming
Perricoota

Maths Olympics
Martin

Secondary Athletics
Martin

Foundation Day Cup
Martin

Secondary Swimming
Chanter

Primary Athletics
Chanter

Cross Country
Chanter

House Shield
Chanter

Congratulations to all of our award winners, and well done to all students on a successful year at Moama Anglican Grammar School. Verum et Excellentia.